Reunion Schedule of Events

 

Friday, May 11

9:00 – 11:00 am

Weekend Information

James C. Kellogg ’33 Alumni Center


11:30 am

Dedication of Berkshire Hall Lobby

In the name of C. Twiggs Myers, Hon. ’57   

Berkshire Hall

12:00 – 1:00 pm

Lunch – Benson Commons      

 

1:00 – 6:00 pm

Alumni Golf

Wyantenuck Country Club

 

4:30 pm

Dedication of the Hilary Russell Shelter

Depart from behind Berkshire Hall at 4:00 pm

 

7:00 pm

Class Dinners (see Class Pages for locations)

 

Saturday, May 12

7:00 – 9:00 am

Breakfast – Benson Commons


8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Registration

James C. Kellogg ’33 Alumni Center

 

9:30 – 10:15 am

See the Archives with C. Twiggs Myers, Hon. ’57

James C. Kellogg ’33 Alumni Center, Basement

 

9:00 – 9:45 am

Master Class:  History with Kevan Bowler

"The Six Days War:  Israel and Palestine"

Berkshire Hall, Room 209

 

Master Class:  English with Stuart Miller ’97

"Introduction to Film:  Entertainment and Interpretation"

Berkshire Hall, Room 208

 

10:00 – 10:45 am

Student Panel & Discussion

Allen Theater

 

11:00 am

Remarks and Q & A with Head of School Mike Maher

Allen Theater

 

12:00 – 1:00 pm

Lunch – Benson Commons

 

12:30 – 2:00 pm

Alumni Lacrosse Game

Beattie Field

 

1:00 – 3:00 pm

Back on the Mountain:  Guided Hikes

Depart from Berkshire Hall steps at 1:00 pm and 1:30 pm

                                   

Tours of the Solar Field

Depart from Berkshire Hall steps every half hour

 

Tours of the Math and Science Building

Depart from Allen Porch at 1:00 pm and 2:00 pm

 

1:00 – 4:30 pm

Athletic Contests (see below)

Hot dogs, hamburgers and other snacks available

on the lawn next to Crispin-Gordon-Rose Dormitory

                                               

6:00 pm

Service of Remembrance

Berkshire Hall, Fentress Reading Room

 

6:30 pm

Cocktail Reception

Jackman L. Stewart Athletic Center

 

7:30 pm

Gala Dinner and Dancing

Jackman L. Stewart Athletic Center

Athletics on Campus – Saturday, May 12

1:00 pm     Girls’ Varsity Tennis vs. Stoneleigh Burnham

2:30 pm     Boys’ Junior Varsity Baseball vs. Millbrook

2:30 pm     Boys’ Varsity Baseball vs. Gunnery

2:30 pm     Girls’ Varsity Lacrosse vs. Gunnery

2:30 pm     Girls’ Junior Varsity Tennis vs. Choate

3:00 pm     Boys’ Junior Varsity Lacrosse vs. Suffield

3:00 pm     Boys’ Varsity Track & Field vs. Cheshire

3:00 pm     Girls’ Varsity Track & Field vs. Cheshire        
        

Sunday, May 13

8:30 – 10:30 am
Breakfast – Benson Commons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Berkshire School

245 North Undermountain Road
 |  Sheffield, MA 01257
 |  T: 413 229 8511

powered by finalsite