Mobile

Athletic Awards

The following awards were announced at the conclusion of Berkshire's spring 2019 athletic season.       

Francis Earle Jr. Award winner (Most Improved Player) Jeremy DeLamota.

JV BASEBALL
Coaches Award - John Fiore, Charlotte Turner
Most Improved Player - Jimmy Lehmberg
Most Valuable Player - Stephen Garofolo, Abby Hornung

VARSITY BASEBALL
Coaches Award - Michael Lewishall, Marco Wilson
William M. Moran Memorial Award (Unselfishness, Excellence, and Dedication) - Cavan Brady            
Francis Earle Jr. Award (Most Improved Player) - Jeremy DeLamota
Victor Michale Allen Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Alexander Ross, Graham Herrick           

BOYS CREW
W. Chattin Wetherill Trophy (Spirit) - Eli Mathieu
Berkshire Crew Trophy (Most Improved Rower) - Kevin Rhee
David P. Madio Bowl (Most Valuable Rower) - Elias Sienkiewicz

GIRLS CREW             
Coaches Award - Tess Haskel, Elanor Ahn
Career Achievement Award, The Gator - Elizabeth Rowland
W. Chattin Wetherill Trophy (Spirit)- Victoria Rowland
Berkshire Crew Trophy (Most Improved Rower) - Mimi Arriaga
David P. Madio Bowl (Most Valuable Rower) - Elizabeth Rowland

Varsity Golf Coaches Award winner Rylan Kennedy '21. (Photo: Peter Kinne)

JV GOLF    
Coaches Award - Briggs Gammill
Most Improved Player - Jeff McKee

VARSITY GOLF
Coaches Award  - Rylan Kennedy
Lewis W. Nick Knerr Plaque (Most Improved Player) - Anthony Ierna
Berkshire School Handicap Golf Cup (Most Valuable Player) - Marc Sabrià Gabarrói

BOYS JV LACROSSE
Coaches Award - Jay Schoudel
Most Improved Player - Eli Araujo
Most Valuable Player - Tucker Stoops

BOYS VARSITY LACROSSE
Kellam Lacrosse Cup (Dedication) - Will Byrne, Henry Quaintance
David H. Neal Award (Most Improved Player) - Henry Alpaugh
Berkshire Lacrosse Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Michael Derrig

GIRLS THIRDS LACROSSE
Coaches Award - Nuweira Ahmed
Most Improved Player - Alexandra Starr, Tilly Hillenbrand-Arlt
Most Valuable Player - McKenzie Doyle

Berkshire Lacrosse Trophy (Most Valuable Player) winner Michael Derrig '19. (Photo: Christie Allen)

GIRLS JV LACROSSE
Coaches Award - Shannon Kelly
Most Improved Player - Ciara Bavis
Most Valuable Player - Paige Carter 

GIRLS VARSITY LACROSSE
The Jean Maher Unsung Hero Award - Elsie Harrington
Berkshire Girls Lacrosse Bowl (Spirit) - Ruby Merritt, Kate Whitman
Berkshire Girls Lacrosse Cup (Most Improved Player) - Elizabeth Bernstein
Anne E. Buck Cup (Most Valuable Player) - Callie Drake

BOYS JV TENNIS
Coaches Award - Markus Lebenthal
Most Improved Player - Will Goldthwaite
Sportsmanship Award - Jacob Marlowe

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS          
Coaches Award - Hudson Tuckerman
Berkshire Tennis Plaque (Most Improved Player) - Aidan Thompson
Festival Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Shane Killian

Jeanette A. Shaw Trophy winner Catherine Appleyard '20 and Frank Beattie Trophy winner Jack Whitney  '20 are joined by Athletic Director Dan Driscoll at the announcement of Spring Athletic Awards on May 22, 2019.

GIRLS JV TENNIS
Coaches Award - Kate Kreke
Most Improved Player - Midori Fitzgerald
Most Valuable Player - Maggie Ewert

GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Coaches Award - Sydney Wray
Billie J. Moore Bowl (Most Valuable Player) - Annabel Pirkle

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Reid M. Mosman Track Trophy (Dedication) - William Warlick
Dan Goodyear Throwing Trophy - Zakiy Manigo
Edward McClure Peters (Most Improved Player) - Jacob Blackwin
Berkshire School Boys Track Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Achara Achara

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Reid M. Mosman Track Trophy (Dedication) - Haines Corrigan
Dan Goodyear Shotput Trophy - Angela Ansah
Edward McClure Peters (Most Improved Player) - Sally Anderson, Autumn Coard
Berkshire School Girls Track Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Treasure Coleman

Frank Beattie Trophy (Fifth Form Student Athlete, Male) - Jack Whitney
Jeanette A. Shaw Trophy (Fifth Form Student Athlete, Female) - Catherine Appleyard

2018-2019 Award Winners

FALL

The following awards were announced at the conclusion of Berkshire's fall 2018 athletic season.

Girls Cross Country MVP Haines Corrigan '19

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
C. Twiggs Myers Coaches Award - Emmet McDonnell, William Warlick      
C. Twiggs Myers Cup (Most Improved Runner) - Basil Shillingford            
Berkshire School XC Trophy (Most Valuable Runner) - Harrison Chapin

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY             
Coaches Award - Ava Block Aimi Sekiguchi           
Most Improved Runner (Most Improved Runner) - Lila Childs      
Marion Stock Trophy (Most Valuable Runner) - Haines Corrigan         

JV FIELD HOCKEY
Coaches Award - Paige Carter            
Most Improved Player - Alice Fisher, Ellie Volpe
Most Valuable Player - Elizabeth Bernstein, Emma Dreher           

VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY         
Ellis Trophy (Sportsmanship & Spirit) - Harley Frechette, Sophie Reed
Jeannette B. Cooper Trophy (Most Imprved Plater) - Eliza Keller
Shannon Bowl (Most Valuable Player) - Elsie Harrington, Holley Riva

FOOTBALL
Michael J. Molloy (Most Improved Player) - Sam Jaffe
John F. Godman Football Trophy (Blocking) - Jay Schoudel
Coaches Award - Alex Barnosky, Michael Derrig, Robert Gallop, Kade Iervolino, Elliot Winoker          
Berkshire School Football Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Rayshawn Boswell

Football MVP Rayshawn Boswell '19

RITT KELLOGG MOUNTAIN PROGRAM
Ritt Kellogg Leadership Award - Cami Kittridge
South Pinnacle All-In Award - Hamda Hussein
Mt. Everett - Outdoor Spirit Award - Lucy Krumsick

THIRDS SOCCER
Coaches Award - Marco Wilson, Luke Nguyen            
Most Improved Player - Lucas Miranda, Logan Soffer
Most Valuable Player - Matthew Fisher

BOYS JV SOCCER                
Coaches Award - Thomas Sogard, James Welch
Most Improved Player - Henry Boyle, Kurby Brown
Most Valuable Player - Oliver Cookson, Michael Fulling

The entire 2018 NEPSAC Class A championship winning boys soccer team shared the Berkshire School Soccer Trophy (Most Valuable Player award).

BOYS VARSITY SOCCER  
Jackman Stewart Soccer Award (Spirit) - Tyler Gransbury, Tobenna Ikejiani, Emmanuel Roldan
Francis Lee Jackson Trophy (Most Improved Player) - Jacob Blackwin, Tyrese Caines, Kevin Kelly
Berkshire School Soccer Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Team

GIRLS JV SOCCER                
Coaches Award - Ellie Adika, Geraldine Visoso
Most Improved Player - Katherine Erazo
Most Valuable Player - Nenyasha Shoko

GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER                
Determination Award - Emma Birmingham
Jackman Stewart Soccer Award (Spirit) - Emma Blanchette
Berkshire School Soccer Trophy (Most Improved Player) - Ashlyn Ham
Shannon Bowl (Most Valuable Player) - Angela Ansah

Girls Varsity Soccer MVP Angela Ansah '21

JV VOLLEYBALL                
Coaches Award - Ashanti Bruce, Campbell Mecke
Most Improved Player - Wakaba Aihara, Michelle Wang           
Most Valuable Player - Randi Hinds, Charlotte Turner

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL                
Coaches Award - Fatima Romano
Willliam F. Spaulding '65 Award (Spirit) - Kate Ailello
Berkshire Volleyball Trophy (Most Improved Player) - Autumn Coard
Adrian E. Bradbury Award (Most Valuable Player) - Alanna Smith

WINTER

The following awards were announced at the conclusion of Berkshire's winter 2018-2019 athletic season.             

Boys Varsity Basketball MVP Rayshawn Boswell '19

BOYS ALPINE SKIING
Joel S. Coffin, III Memorial Trophy (Spirit) - Nicholas Finn
Alpine Skier Award (Most Improved Skier) - Darren Shen
Berkshire School Ski Trophy (Most Valuable Skier) - Alfonso Maculan, John Wahl

GIRLS ALPINE SKIING
Jeffrey S. Barclay Memorial Trophy (Devotion) - Charlotte Turner
Joel S. Coffin, III Memorial Trophy (Spirit) - Eliza Keller            
Alpine Skier Award (Most Improved Skier) - Caroline Kerner
Berkshire School Ski Trophy (Most Valuable Skier) - MacKenzie Hatch            

BOYS THIRDS BASKETBALL
Coaches Award - Peter Silvester
Most Improved Player - Michael Sabin

BOYS JV BASKETBALL              
Coaches Award - Shun Iwata, Willliam Onubogu, Michael Porter,  James Welch
Most Improved Player - Jeremy DeLaMota, Benjamin Plager
Most Valuable Player - Kevin Matos, Micah Morris

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL      
Berkshire Basketball Bowl (Most Improved Player ) - Noah Helmke
Taylor Plaque (Spirit) - Austin Thompson, Jacob Iwowo
Berkshire Class 1948 Basketball Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Rayshawn Boswell

Girls Varsity Basketball MVP Alexis Moragne '19

GIRLS JV BASKETBALL
Coaches Award  - Angela Ansah
Most Improved Player - Tilly Hillenbrand-Arlt
Most Valuable Player - Emma Herrington, Megan Mokriski

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL
Most Improved Player - Autumn Coard
Coaches Award - Treasure Colman
Robert Kinne Trophy (Sportsmanship) - Moya Techakalayatum
Class of 1973 Cup (Most Valuable Player) - Alexis Moragne

BOYS THIRDS ICE HOCKEY
Coaches Award - James Schoudel, Ellis DeMars, Wiliam Esposito
Most Improved Player - Graham Schwartz
Most Valuable Player - Anthony Ierna

BOYS JV HOCKEY
Coaches Award - Matthew Esposito
Most Improved Player - Kade Iervolino
Most Valuable Player - Thomas Sogard

BOYS VARSITY HOCKEY
Berkshire School Hockey Trophy (Most Improved Player) - Max O'Brien
Berkshire Hockey Cup - Jake Lachance
J. Bindley Gillespie Memorial Hockey Plaque (Spirit) - Brooks Gammill
Mary Gardner Taylor Memorial Hockey Trophy (Highest Scorer) - Aiden Thompson
Boys Hockey Most Valuable Player - Jack Whitney

Nordic Skiing co-MVP Devon Thompson '19

GIRLS JV ICE HOCKEY
Coaches Award - Catherine Farr
Most Improved Player - Abigal Vernali
Most Valuable Player - Halle Chandler

GIRLS VARSITY ICE HOCKEY
Elizabeth J. Hayes Trophy (Spirit) - Elsie Harrington
Berkshire Girls’ Hockey Bowl (Most Improved Player) - Emma Blanchette
Berkshire Girls’ Hockey Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Catherine Appleyard

NORDIC SKIING
Coaches Award - Christopher Branch, Clara Mollerus
Most Improved Skier - Haines Corrigan, Matthew McGlinsky
Most Valuable Skier - Emmet McDonnell, Devon Thompson

BOYS THIRDS SQUASH          
Coaches Award - Leo Yang
Most Improved Player - Sami Adam, Graham Hynes,  Dewie Egan, James Scullin

Berkshire Squash Trophy Winner Tad Koenigsbauer '20

BOYS JV SQUASH
Coaches Award - Elliot Winoker
Most Improved Player - Henry Alpaugh
Most Valuable Player - George Kessler

BOYS VARSITY SQUASH
Most Improved Award - Cooper Pearce
Berkshire Squash Trophy (Dedication) - Tad Koenigsbauer            
Sammis Squash Trophy (Most Valuable Player) - Karan Dhiman          

GIRLS THIRDS SQUASH
Coaches Award - Katie Kreke
Most Improved Player - Alice Fisher
Most Valuable Player - Midori Fitzgerald

GIRLS JV SQUASH
Coaches Award - Lila Childs
Most Improved Player - Claire Knight
Most Valuable Player - Betsy Driscoll

GIRLS VARSITY SQUASH
Most Improved Award - Schuyler Coughlin
Team Spirit - Rylan Kennedy
George S. Damerel Cup (Most Valuable Player) - Katherine Whitman, Elise Johnston

#GoBears