< back
Squash - Girls Varsity vs. Pomfret
vs. Westminster

Event Type: Regular
Advantage:Away

Date: January 15, 2014

Result:Other
Score:Berkshire 0 - Westie 7; Berkshire 7 - Pomfret 0

Event Recap:
After a long drive through some dreary New England countryside, the Bears rolled off the bus at Pomfret School, ready for action in their first double-header of the year.
First up was Westminster, who had just completed a dominant performance against the host school.  Berkshire fought hard, with several girls taking individual games and many putting together beautiful points, but the black and gold proved too much for the green and grey.  The loss put the team's match record and 3-3 on the year, with the possibility of dipping below .500 the next time out.
The host team returned from their hiatus as the Bears foraged in their racquet bags for trail mix, congo bars, bananas and the like to refuel.  Pomfret planned to rebound from their losing efforts against Westy, but Berkshire had different thoughts and stormed out of the gate, winning the first game in eight of the ten matches.  Things continued in a similar vein over the next hour, with Berkshire ultimately emerging victorious.
"This was a complete performance," noted Coach K. in the line at Chipotle. "We played some fine squash against an excellent opponent in the first match, and some good squash against a competitive opponent in the second."
Asked to point to some standout performances, Kohlhepp opined that the three juniors really stepped up their game.  "Chelsea Leeds and Lucy Hollister struggled in the first frame, but they made some good tactical adjustments and cruised in four.  And Olivia Silverman played as thoughtful and patient a match as she has ever authored in the green and grey."
D.K. also noted that co-captain Serena Menges, playing through a tweaked hamstring, pushed her Westminster opponent to the brink in all three games and then adopted a cool but efficient style to take down her Pomfret rival.
1.  M Denton (0-3, 3-0)
2. C Davila Tejeida (0-3, 3-0)
3. O Silverman (0-3, 3-0)
4. E Loh (0-3, 3-1)
5. A Brazo (0-3, 3-0)
6. S Menges (0-3, 3-0)
7. L Hollister (1-3, 3-1)
8. C Leeds (0-3, 3-1)
9. T Boyle (0-3, 3-0)
10. M Heilshorn (1-3, 1-3) 
Berkshire School

245 North Undermountain Road
 |  Sheffield, MA 01257
 |  T: 413 229 8511

powered by finalsite