athletic awards
winter 2014 athletic awards 




Varsity awards


BOYS’ ICE HOCKEY

Berkshire School Hockey Trophy (Most Improved Player): George Blinick

Berkshire Hockey Team Cup (Least Penalized): Tipper Higgins, Nicholas O’Connor

J. Bindley Gillespie Memorial Hockey Plaque (Spirit):  Nathan Summers

Berkshire Hockey Trophy (Most Valuable Player): Charlie Corcoran

Mary Gardner Taylor Memorial Hockey Trophy (Highest Scorer): Craig Puffer

 

GIRLS’ HOCKEY 

Berkshire Girls’ Hockey Trophy (MVP):  Jamie Ernst, Lauren Henman

Berkshire Girls’ Hockey Bowl (MIP):  Madelyn Beitler

Elizabeth J. Hayes Trophy (Spirit): Mackenzie Lancaster

Coach's Award: Ronnie Lortie

 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Berkshire Class 1948 Basketball Trophy (MVP): Troy Pierre-Louis

Berkshire Basketball Bowl (MIP): Tyler Stewart

Taylor Plaque (Spirit): Levante Wiggins

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Class 1973 Cup (MVP): Kristalyn Baisden, Samone DeFreese

Robert Kinne Trophy (Sportsmanship): Nicolette Friedman, Kendall Smith

Coaches Award: Hannah Cooke

Most Improved Player: Anna "Emmi" Graebner

 

BOYS’ SQUASH

Sammis Squash Trophy (MVP): Arthur "Sam" Lewis

Berkshire Squash Trophy (Dedication): Sam Perkins

 

GIRLS’ SQUASH

George S. Damerel Cup (MVP): Michaelann Denton

Most Improved Award: Madison Heilshorn

Team Spirit: Serena Menges

 

BOYS’ ALPINE SKIING

Jeffrey S. Barclay Memorial Trophy (Devotion): Bryce Schuler

Joel S. Coffin, III Memorial Trophy (Spirit): Ian Rasmussen

Alpine Skier Award (Most Improved Skier): Rawson Clough

Berkshire School Ski Trophy (Most Valuable Skier): Nathaniel MacKenzie

 

GIRLS’ALPINE SKIING 

Jeffrey S. Barclay Memorial Trophy (Devotion): Annette Key

Joel S. Coffin, III Memorial Trophy (Spirit): Annette Key

Alpine Skier Award (MIS): Caroline Slyer

Berkshire School Award (MVS): Julia Slyer


Junior Varsity 

Boys’ Basketball:

MVP: Matt Licata

MIP: Jack Weeden

Coaches Award: Kevin Crabtree


Girls’ Basketball:

MVP: Taylor Willi

MIP: Moet Matsuoka

Coaches Award: Djemo Fade

 

Boys’ Thirds Basketball:

MVP: Justin Donawa

MIP:  Komar Martinez-Piaz

Coaches Award: Tristan Gaynor

                         

Boys’ Hockey:

MVP: Calder Ryan

MIP: Vaughan Kavanaugh

Coaches Award: John Grogan

 

Girls’ Hockey:

MVP: Maureen McCarthy

MIP:  Sabrina Tattersfield

Coaches Award: Amelia Patsalos-Fox

 

Boys’ Thirds Hockey:

MVP: Eric Smith

MIP: Dillion Cunningham

Coaches Award: Michael Schiffer & William Perekslis

 

Boys’ Squash:

MVP: Bao Nguyen

MIP: Yanno Fernandez

Coaches Award : Hunter Borwick


Girls’ Squash:

MVP: Sydney Beldock

MIP: Eliza Griffin

Coaches Award: Caroline Welch



Berkshire School

245 North Undermountain Road
 |  Sheffield, MA 01257
 |  T: 413 229 8511

powered by finalsite