Advanced Math/Science Research Update

by Dr. April Burch, Director of the AMSR program

January 15, 2013

Since our last update, Berkshire School hosted student researchers from Belmont Hill, and all-boys prep school outside of Boston, for a 1-day mini-symposium on Student Biomedical Research. The goal was to foster collaboration, communication and community outreach with our students.  AMSR students Liza Bernstein '13, Sissi Wang '13, Lars Robinson '13, Elsie Guevara '13, Ernest Yue '13, and Nate MacKenzie '14, gave short talks about their work in the new Bellas/Dixon Math and Science lecture hall. The talks were followed up by break-out sessions where Belmont Hill students described their research projects and students discussed commonalities between the projects and future goals.

The second semester of AMSR started with some terrific news. The AMSR program was awarded a grant from The Chinchester Dupont Foundation for the purchase of an EVOS fluorescence microscope.  This piece of equipment will expand the types of experiments and analyses that can be done by AMSR students this and future years.  The microscope should arrive shortly, and Dr. Burch has invited everyone to stop in for a look next time they are on campus. 

One new, exciting project that is underway in the winter season of AMSR in the afternoons is being spearheaded by Elif Kesaf '14.  Elif is from Turkey and seeks to identify novel viruses of non-pathogenic strains of Legionella bacterium from travertines in Pamukkale. In collaboration with Dr. Sunny Shin at the Perlman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, she will be working to isolate viruses of this bacterium with the hope of identifying new agents to combat Legionnaires' disease caused by a pathogenic form of Legionella.

Look for more news from Dr. Burch in the next issue!

Prize Night/Graduation Redux
Posted 05/28/2013 10:12AM


Congratulations to the Class of 2013!

Stormy weather didn’t dampen the mood on Friday as Berkshire bid farewell to its 106th graduating class in the Jackman L. Stewart Athletic Center. Jane Kreke, mother of 2013 graduate Karolin, as well as Christopher ’15 and Katharina ’12, gave a fantastic commencement address, interrupted several times by applause from the audience, and Swetha Kodali ’13, the winner of the Weil Family Prize for Public Speaking, told her own story of her journey through Berkshire.

Click here to view an archived video of the Graduation webstream.

The Graduation Prizes

Zeiko T.J. Lewis of Warwick, Bermuda: The Berkshire Cup, the highest distinction Berkshire confers on one of its graduating seniors. It is given each year to the student who is considered by the faculty to have made the greatest contribution to the success of the school year. And The Morris Trophy, awarded annually to the sixth-form male student who has best exemplified proficiency and sportsmanship in interscholastic athletics.

Charles G. Yorke, Jr. of Chicago, Illinois: The Headmaster’s Prize, awarded to the student whose particular contribution to Berkshire has distinguished the school year in a special way and whose leadership led others and influenced many.

Madeleine W. Maher of Sheffield, Massachusetts: The Robert A. Powers Award, which recognizes a sixth former who has demonstrated personal growth, loyalty to the school, and dependability of performance which has distinguished his or her career at Berkshire.

Unyimeabasi N. Udoh of South Bend, Indiana: The Peter Lance Anderson Award, decided by the membership of the Cum Laude Society and given to the student who best exemplifies the qualities of personal excellence, integrity, and academic scholarship.

Steven H. Halperin of Harrison, New York: The Anna S. Barrasch Prize, awarded for unselfish interest in people and loyalty to Berkshire.

Samuel H.C. Cabot of North Adams, Massachusetts: The Princeton Cup, awarded for diligence in studies and success in co-curricular activities.

Swetha Kodali of Whitehouse Station, New Jersey: The Calvin Fentress Citizenship Award, given for exemplary personal performance, loyalty to Berkshire, and outstanding citizenship in the school community.

Rhiannon E. Vanderbeek of Warren, New Jersey: The Herger Trophy, awarded to the sixth-form female student who has best exemplified proficiency and sportsmanship in interscholastic athletics.

Barbara “Bebe” S.C. Bullock ’86, English teacher: The Aliis Non Sibi Award. Selected by members of the graduating class, the recipient of this award follows the motto “for others, not themselves.” It recognizes a member of the faculty who, through a love of teaching and abiding commitment to enriching the lives of students, embodies the ideals and spirit of an engaged and treasured member of both the faculty and, equally important, the Berkshire community.

 

Prize Night Awards and Commendations

 

THE CUM LAUDE SOCIETY: Induction of new members:

Class of 2013: Liza Bernstein, Grace Fowler, Cody Turner, Xiyue (Sissi) Wang
Class of 2014: Hyunsuk (Jimmy) Chung, Edeline Loh, Ji Won Ryoo, Matthis Wieczorek

 

ACADEMIC PRIZES

 The Thomas L. Chaffee Award for Excellence in Third-Form English: Noah Faison

The Lance Turner Third-Form Essay Prize: Caroline Slyer

The Joan Williams Award for Excellence in Fourth-Form English: Jeffrey Erazo

The Brown Book Award: Matthis Wieczorek

The Tertius Van Dyke Prize for Excellence in Sixth-Form English: Eliza Farley

The Gerald B. O’Connor ’46 Prize in Journalism: Brittany Brown

The Prize for Excellence in Fiction: William (Regan) Haas

The Arthur C. Chase Poetry Prize: Jae Seung Lee

The William P. Matthews ’61 Prize for Creative Writing: Christopher Jiambalvo

The Richard P. Unsworth Prize for Excellence in Chinese: Cyrus Alizadeh and Matthis Wieczorek

The Award for Excellence in Fourth-Form Modern Language: Justin Donawa

The Stanley Prize for Excellence in French: Elizabeth Butler and Unyimeabasi Udoh

The W. Duncan MacMillan Prize for Excellence in Latin I or II: Benjamin Lang

The Jane Usher Dyer Prize for Excellence in Latin: Madeleine Maher

The Prize for Excellence in Spanish: Samuel Perkins

The W. Ross Hawkins Prize for Excellence in Modern World History: Cody Turner

The C. Twiggs Myers Prize for Excellence in U.S. History: Edeline Loh

The William F. Gulotta Award for Excellence in Government: Brittany Brown

The R. Bruce Morison ’61 Prize for Current Events and Political Science: Kira von Steinbergs

The Bosley Memorial Prize for Excellence in History: Eliza Farley

The John E. Rovensky Memorial Prize for Excellence in Independent Study: Cody Turner

The Leslie W. Clifford Prize for Excellence in Third-Form Mathematics: Shuvam Chakraborty

The Prize for Excellence in Fourth-Form Mathematics: Keon Shik (Kevin) Kim

The Berridge Prize for Excellence in Fifth-Form Mathematics: Ji Won Ryoo

The David Campbell Eipper Cup for Excellence in Sixth-Form Mathematics: Yisong (Ernest) Yue           

The James A.D. Geier ’44C Prize for Excellence in Computer Science: Xiyue (Sissi) Wang

The Award for Excellence in Fourth-Form Science: Son Nguyen

The Dwight C. Baum ’32 Award for Excellence in Chemistry: Tianyue (Mary) Gao

The Richard T. Beebe Prize for Excellence in Physics: Tianyi (Olly) Liu

The Chester W. Rice Science Award: Samuel Cabot

The William Stoddard, Jr. ’65 Memorial Prize: Alexander Fuller

The Bausch and Lomb Science Award: Ayse (Elif) Kesaf

The Rensselaer Medal for Distinction in Mathematics and Science: Ji Won Ryoo

The Prize for Excellence in Stagecraft: Merit Glover

The Ray Weston Memorial Prize in Theater Arts: Max Miller and Rebecca Rovezzi

The Berkshire Dramatics Cup: Elizabeth Butler

The Ernest L. Wakefield Prize for Excellence in Music: Hyunsuk (Jimmy) Chung

The Terry Pines Memorial Prize for Dance: Unyimeabasi Udoh

The Margaret V. Beattie Memorial Prize for Excellence in Art: Xiyue (Sissi) Wang

The Segalla Memorial Art Award for Excellence in Studio Art: Anna Driscoll

The Allen Buck Prize for Excellence in Photography: Tianyi (Olly) Liu

The Robert Leo Theriault Prize for Creativity and Excellence in Ceramics: Elsie Guevara

The Rhode Island School of Design Book Prize: Samuel Cabot

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS

The Arthur C. and Alice Ann Chase Commendation Awards: Noah Faison, third form; Liza Jane Branch, fourth form; Pratima Singh, fifth form; Christopher Jiambalvo, sixth form

The John F. Godman Award: Samuel Cabot and Eliza Farley

The Spirit of Berkshire Award: Steven Halperin

The Chaplain's Cup: Wesley Lickus

The Elaine Mansell Award: Lars Robinson

The Weil Family Prize for Public Speaking: Swetha Kodali

The David Shumway Barrett ’59 Memorial Prize for Perseverance: Olivia Good and Bryan Gerstenfeld

The St. Lawrence University Book Award: Allison Toffolon

The Lawrence Thomas Piatelli Prize: Grace Fowler

 

FIFTH FORM PRIZES

The Marguerite L. Kreh Memorial Award: Julia Slyer

The James Stone Memorial Award: Tanner Tomasi

The Jeannette B. Cooper Prize Book: Keunna Dill

The William Brooks Nolan Memorial Award: Charles Corcoran

The Robert Davis Allen Prize: George Blinick

The Smith College Book Award: Merit Glover

The Wellesley College Book Prize: Christiena Auguste

The Williams College Book Award: Tara Blundell

The Dartmouth College Book Award: Hyunsuk (Jimmy) Chung

The Harvard Club Prize Book: Ji Won Ryoo and Matthis Wieczorek

The Frederic S. Dean Trophy: Samuel Perkins

 

Head Prefects: Sydney Beldock and Matthis Wieczorek


Seaver Buck Faculty Award: Sylvia Gappa

Berkshire School

245 North Undermountain Road
 |  Sheffield, MA 01257
 |  T: 413 229 8511

powered by finalsite