Advanced Math/Science Research Update

by Dr. April Burch, Director of the AMSR program

January 15, 2013

Since our last update, Berkshire School hosted student researchers from Belmont Hill, and all-boys prep school outside of Boston, for a 1-day mini-symposium on Student Biomedical Research. The goal was to foster collaboration, communication and community outreach with our students.  AMSR students Liza Bernstein '13, Sissi Wang '13, Lars Robinson '13, Elsie Guevara '13, Ernest Yue '13, and Nate MacKenzie '14, gave short talks about their work in the new Bellas/Dixon Math and Science lecture hall. The talks were followed up by break-out sessions where Belmont Hill students described their research projects and students discussed commonalities between the projects and future goals.

The second semester of AMSR started with some terrific news. The AMSR program was awarded a grant from The Chinchester Dupont Foundation for the purchase of an EVOS fluorescence microscope.  This piece of equipment will expand the types of experiments and analyses that can be done by AMSR students this and future years.  The microscope should arrive shortly, and Dr. Burch has invited everyone to stop in for a look next time they are on campus. 

One new, exciting project that is underway in the winter season of AMSR in the afternoons is being spearheaded by Elif Kesaf '14.  Elif is from Turkey and seeks to identify novel viruses of non-pathogenic strains of Legionella bacterium from travertines in Pamukkale. In collaboration with Dr. Sunny Shin at the Perlman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, she will be working to isolate viruses of this bacterium with the hope of identifying new agents to combat Legionnaires' disease caused by a pathogenic form of Legionella.

Look for more news from Dr. Burch in the next issue!

Academic Awards
Posted 01/24/2011 11:05AM

SCHOLAR AWARDS (highest GPAs for 2nd marking period)  **(listed in alphabetical order)**

Eliza Farley, IV
Yangming (Tim) Kou, V
Phuong (Max) Le, V
Seyoon Lee, V
Peiyun (Penny) Ni, V
Kimberly Scala, VI
James Steiner, V
Matthew Steiner, V
Long Tran, VI
Xiyue (Sissi) Wang, IV
Shiyu (Sherry) Zhu, V

ADVANCED AWARDS (students with 4 or more advanced level courses and GPAs of 3.5 or above during 2nd marking period)    **(listed in alphabetical order)**

Kristy Barnes, VI
Jack Benham, IV
Emily Bernstein, VI
Liza Bernstein, IV
Christopher Bowman, V
Samuel Cabot, IV
Caroline Carey, V
Sang Yeon (Kevin) Chung, VI
Mary (Mimi) Connell, VI
Arthur Copstein, VI
Roya Daemi, V
Charles Dillon, V
Anne-Marie Dion, VI
Anna Driscoll, IV
Eliza Farley, IV
Brian Ferrell, V
Margaret Fiertz, VI
Grace Fowler, IV
Allison Fox, VI
Theo Friedman, VI
Eleanor Gahagan, V
Bryan Gerstenfeld, III
Alexander Giordano, VI
Merit Glover, III
Jennifer Grogan, V
Elsie Guevara, IV
Christopher Hall, III
Danielle Hill, VI
Kai-An (Andy) Huang, VI
John (Jack) Hughes, VI
Madeline Hunsicker, VI
Katie Kernodle, VI
Yoon Hye (Linda) Kim, IV
Rachel Klein, V
Swetha Kodali, IV
Yangming (Tim) Kou, V
Clotile Laigle, V
Phuong (Max) Le, V
Juna Lee, VI
Seyoon Lee, V
Chloe Lerman, VI
Michael Licata, V
Joseph Lin, VI
Daniel Lockhart, V
Hugh (Scot) McMillan, VI
Tam Anh (Alex) Nguyen, V
Cheuk Wing (Lillian) Or, VI
Sophie Perekslis, III
Jenny Quilty, VI
Dakota Richardson, VI
Lars Robinson, IV
Kimberly Scala, VI
Juliet Shatkin, V
Jason Shrubb, VI
Noah Sinkoff, IV
James Steiner, V
Matthew Steiner, V
Long Tran, VI
Unyime Udoh, IV
Christopher Utz, V
Andrew Walther, VI
Do Yeon (William) Yoon, V
Shiyu (Sherry) Zhu, V

MOST IMPROVED AWARDS (from 1st marking period to 2nd marking period)    **(listed in alphabetical order)**

Nimer Farhood, IV
John (Jack) Fox, IV
Meg Gardella, V
Elizabeth (Chase) Gerber, IV
Michael Harrigan, V
Christopher Jiambalvo, IV
Christopher Jordan, VI
Connor Pelkey, V
Andrew Pfefferle, V
Jessica Powell, VI
Thomas (Bray) Wilcock, V
Kate Yoder, V

 

PERFORMANCE AWARDS (students with 5 or more Excellent Effort Marks in 2nd marking period)  **(listed in alphabetical order)**

David Alper, VI
Kristy Barnes, VI
Liza Bernstein, IV
Christopher Bowman, V
Morgan Burgess, VI
Miles Busby, IV
Samuel Cabot, IV
Caroline Carey, V
John Carey, VI
Mary (Mimi) Connell, VI
Anne-Marie Dion, VI
Anna Driscoll, IV
Eliza Farley, IV
Grace Fowler, IV
Theo Friedman, VI
Eleanor Gahagan, V
Elizabeth (Chase) Gerber, IV
Merit Glover, III
Nicolas Greco, IV
Jennifer Grogan, V
Elsie Guevara, IV
Christopher Hall, III
Kayla Harff, VI
Hung Hoang, IV
Madeline Hunsicker, VI
Christopher Jiambalvo, IV
Se Min (Michelle) Jung, III
Yoon Hye (Linda) Kim, IV
Swetha Kodali, IV
Yangming (Tim) Kou, V
Lasse (Elias) Krause, V
Katharina Kreke, V
Phuong (Max) Le, V
Dong Geon (Victor) Lee, III
Jae Seung Lee, IV
Seyoon Lee, V
Chloe Lerman, VI
Joseph Levine, VI
Michael Licata, V
Wesley Lickus, IV
Julio Lozano, VI
Madeleine Maher, IV
Samuel Maher, V
Meagan McKenna, V
Samuel Merritt, III
Olivia Morrow, V
Hong Anh Ngo, V
Hong Minh Ngo, IV
Phuong Nguyen, IV
Tam Anh (Alex) Nguyen, V
Peiyun (Penny) Ni, V
Johanna Nilsson, V
Isiah Nunez, III
Cheuk Wing (Lillian) Or, VI
Jacqueline Pape, III
Sophie Perekslis, III
Samuel Perkins, III
Andie Plumeri, IV
Ji Won Ryoo, III
Kimberly Scala, VI
Noah Sinkoff, IV
James Steiner, V
Matthew Steiner, V
Micaela Thibault, V
Long Tran, VI
Cody Turner, IV
Unyime Udoh, IV
Xiyue (Sissi) Wang, IV
Kelsey West, VI
Matthis Wieczorek, III
Do Yeon (William) Yoon, V
Shiyu (Sherry) Zhu, V

powered by finalsite