Advanced Math/Science Research Update

by Dr. April Burch, Director of the AMSR program

January 15, 2013

Since our last update, Berkshire School hosted student researchers from Belmont Hill, and all-boys prep school outside of Boston, for a 1-day mini-symposium on Student Biomedical Research. The goal was to foster collaboration, communication and community outreach with our students.  AMSR students Liza Bernstein '13, Sissi Wang '13, Lars Robinson '13, Elsie Guevara '13, Ernest Yue '13, and Nate MacKenzie '14, gave short talks about their work in the new Bellas/Dixon Math and Science lecture hall. The talks were followed up by break-out sessions where Belmont Hill students described their research projects and students discussed commonalities between the projects and future goals.

The second semester of AMSR started with some terrific news. The AMSR program was awarded a grant from The Chinchester Dupont Foundation for the purchase of an EVOS fluorescence microscope.  This piece of equipment will expand the types of experiments and analyses that can be done by AMSR students this and future years.  The microscope should arrive shortly, and Dr. Burch has invited everyone to stop in for a look next time they are on campus. 

One new, exciting project that is underway in the winter season of AMSR in the afternoons is being spearheaded by Elif Kesaf '14.  Elif is from Turkey and seeks to identify novel viruses of non-pathogenic strains of Legionella bacterium from travertines in Pamukkale. In collaboration with Dr. Sunny Shin at the Perlman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, she will be working to isolate viruses of this bacterium with the hope of identifying new agents to combat Legionnaires' disease caused by a pathogenic form of Legionella.

Look for more news from Dr. Burch in the next issue!

ACADEMIC AWARDS: First Marking Period 2010-11
Posted 12/22/2010 01:00AM
CHOLAR AWARDS
(highest GPAs for the 1st marking period, listed alphabetically)

Samuel Cabot, IV
Hung Hoang, IV
Yangming (Tim) Kou, IV
Phuong (Max) Le, V
Seyoon Lee, V
Peiyun (Penny) Ni, V
Kimberly Scala, VI
James Steiner, V
Matthew Steiner, V
Long Tran, VI
Unyime Udoh, IV
Shiyu (Sherry) Zhu, V

ADVANCED AWARDS
(students with 4 or more advanced level courses and GPAs of 3.5 or above during the 1st marking period, listed alphabetically) 

Kristy Barnes, VI
Jack Benham, IV
Emily Bernstein, VI
Liza Bernstein, IV
Christopher Bowman, V
Kienan Brownrigg, V
Samuel Cabot, IV
Caroline Carey, V
Sang Yeon (Kevin) Chung, VI
Arthur Copstein, VI
Roya Daemi, V
Charles Dillon, V
Anne-Marie Dion, VI
Eliza Farley, IV
Brian Ferrell, V
Margaret Fiertz, VI
Grace Fowler, IV
Allison Fox, VI
Theo Friedman, VI
Eleanor Gahagan, V
Alexander Giordano, VI
Merit Glover, III
Jennifer Grogan, V
Elsie Guevara, IV
Christopher Hall, III
Danielle Hill, VI
John (Jack) Hughes, VI
Madeline Hunsicker, VI
Katie Kernodle, VI
Yoon Hye (Linda) Kim, IV
Swetha Kodali, IV
Yangming (Tim) Kou, IV
Clotile Laigle, V
Phuong (Max) Le, V
Juna Lee, VI
Kyowoong Lee, VI
Seyoon Lee, V
Chloe Lerman, VI
Michael Licata, V
Joseph Lin, VI
Hugh (Scot) McMillan, VI
Tam Anh (Alex) Nguyen, V
Cheuk Wing (Lillian) Or, VI
Sophie Perekslis, III
Jenny Quilty, VI
Jenalyn Remblish, III
Dakota Richardson, VI
Lars Robinson, IV
Kimberly Scala, VI
Juliet Shatkin, V
Jason Shrubb, VI
Noah Sinkoff, IV
James Steiner, V
Matthew Steiner, V
Long Tran, VI
Unyime Udoh, IV
Andrew Walther, VI
Do Yeon (William) Yoon, V
Shiyu (Sherry) Zhu, V

MOST IMPROVED AWARDS
(from 4th marking period 2009-10 to 1st marking period, listed alphabetically)

Maxwell Babigian, VI
Miles Busby, IV
Soo Jang Choi , IV
Michelle Frisch, VI
Kai Gooden, V
Jessica Howerton, VI
Anna Johnston, V
Jonathan Lieblich, VI
Joseph McDonald, V
Austin Nick, V
Steven Puffer, VI

PERFORMANCE AWARDS
(students with 5 or more Excellent Effort Marks in the 1st marking period, listed alphabetically)

David Alper, VI
Liza Bernstein, IV
Christopher Bowman, V
Samuel Cabot, IV
Anne-Marie Dion, VI
Eliza Farley, IV
Margaret Fiertz, VI
Stefan Guenther, IV
Christopher Hall, III
Abigail Hernandez, V
Hung Hoang, IV
Seuk Woen (Kevin) Kang, III
Yoon Hye (Linda) Kim, IV
Swetha Kodali, IV
Yangming (Tim) Kou, IV
Katharina Kreke, V
Phuong (Max) Le, V
Jae Seung Lee, IV
Seyoon Lee, V
Chloe Lerman, VI
Julio Lozano, VI
Samuel Maher, V
William McGovern, III
Meagan McKenna, V
Julio Morales, VI
Hong Minh Ngo, IV
Tam Anh (Alex) Nguyen, V
Peiyun (Penny) Ni, V
Johanna Nilsson, V
Sophie Perekslis, III
Andie Plumeri, IV
Rebecca Rovezzi, III
Noah Sinkoff, IV
James Steiner, V
Matthew Steiner, V
Long Tran, VI
Cody Turner, IV
Unyime Udoh, IV
Xiyue (Sissi) Wang, IV
Kelsey West, VI
Do Yeon (William) Yoon, V
Shiyu (Sherry) Zhu, V

Berkshire School

245 North Undermountain Road
 |  Sheffield, MA 01257
 |  T: 413 229 8511

powered by finalsite