Spring Athletic Awards Announced

Spring 2017 Athletic Awards


JV BASEBALL

Award Athlete
Coaches Award William Perekslis
Spirit Award Nathaniel Jacobson
Most Improved Player Tyler Swirbul
Most Valuable Player Luke Streett

VARSITY BASEBALL

Award Athlete
Coaches Award Tristan Gaynor & Luke Scarafoni
William M. Moran Memorial Award - Unselfishness/Excellence/Dedication Matthew McKinley
Francis Earle Jr. Award - MIP Jack Martin
Victor Michale Allen Trophy - MVP Brenden Cournoyer

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Award Athlete
Mary Ellen Welch Bowl - Sportsmanship Jeanna Willis
Berkshire Softball Trophy - MIP Lydia Shedden
Margaret Valentine Beattie - MVP Gracie Kraft

BOYS CREW

Award Athlete

Coaches Award: Special commendation for Berkshire-career-long commitment to rowing
Alexander Amero, Samuel Gatsos, Ian Heissenbuttel, Wilfred Dyer Kloman, Ivan Kulthitsky
W. Chattin Wetherill Trophy - Spirit Connor Appleyard
Berkshire Crew Trophy - MIR William Blomquist
David P. Madio Bowl - MVR Ivan Kulchitsky

GIRLS CREW

Award Athlete
Career Achievement Award Charlotte Billingsley
W. Chattin Wetherill Trophy - Spirit Tess Haskel
Berkshire Crew Trophy - MIR Marietta Riebling
David P. Madio Bowl - MVR Devon Thompson

JV GOLF

Award Athlete
Most Improved Player Stephen Matlock
Most Valuable Player James (Jack) Siff

VARSITY GOLF

Award Athlete
Lewis W. Nick Knerr Plaque - MIP Alexander Tillou
Berkshire School Handicap Golf Cup - MVP Jordi Sabria-Gabarro

BOYS JV LACROSSE
Award Athlete
Coaches Award Frederick Ritz
Most Improved Player Paxton Bunting
Most Valuable Player John Aiello & Matthew Heim

BOYS VARSITY LACROSSE
Award Athlete
Kellam Lacrosse Cup - Dedication Jake Stackpole
David H. Neal Award - MIP John Pratt & Henry (Ben) Wilson
Berkshire Lacrosse Trophy - MVP Thomas Draper

GIRLS JV LACROSSE

Award Athlete
Most Improved Player Grace Fitzgerald
Most Valuable Player Oumou Doumbia

GIRLS VARSITY LACROSSE

Award Athlete
The Jean Maher Unsung Hero Award Erin Dillon
Berkshire Girls Lacrosse Bowl - Spirit Ruby Merritt
Berkshire Girls Lacrosse Cup - MIP Eva Clough
Anne E. Buck Cup - MVP Margaret Curran

BOYS JV TENNIS

Award Athlete
Most Improved Player Emmanuel Roldan
Most Valuable Player Yudu Zang

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

Award Athlete
Berkshire Tennis Plaque - MIP Tyler Morse
Festival Trophy - MVP Tanner Boyle & Quentin van der Lee

GIRLS JV TENNIS

Award Athlete
Coaches Award Simi Chatani
Most Improved Player Sherri Yang
Most Valuable Player Madeline (Mads) McDonough

GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS

Award Athlete
Coaches Award Abbey Turner
Berkshire Tennis Plaque - MIP
Billie J. Moore Bowl - MVP Morgan Heilshorn

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Award Athlete
Reid M. Mosman Track Trophy - Determination Jacob Shaffelberg
Dan Goodyear Shotput Trophy - Longest Distance James Spoehel
Edward McClure Peters - MIP Matthew Diamond
Berkshire Schools Girls Track Trophy - MVP Ahria Simons

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Award Athlete
Reid M. Mosman Track Trophy - Determination Madison Biasin
Dan Goodyear Shotput Trophy - Longest Distance Genesis Paulino
Edward McClure Peters - MIP Elizabeth Nutting
Berkshire Schools Girls Track Trophy - MVP Claudia Gripenberg

Frank Beattie Trophy: This trophy is awarded annually to the fifth-form male who has best exemplified proficiency and sportsmanship in interscholastic athletics.



Ahria Simons

Jeannette A. Shaw Trophy: This trophy is awarded annually to the fifth-form female who has best exemplified proficiency and sportsmanship in interscholastic athletics.



Katherine (Katie) Hargrave
Powered by Finalsite