Alpine Skiing - Varsity Girls


Berkshire provides our students with a unique opportunity to maximize their ski race regimen while focusing on a demanding academic curriculum.

• Licensed and Certified USSA Club Program.

• New England Private School Athletic Counsel (NEPSAC) Class A Team.

• Our home training venue - Catamount Ski Area; a mere ten minutes from campus.

• Dedicated On-Campus Ski Facility - locker rooms, tuning room / downdraft tuning tables and a video room.

• Individual assistance in equipment selections/sponsorships (Summer/Fall), & private equipment fittings (Fall).

• BSST Coaches at Summer (Mt Hood, OR) and Thanksgiving (Copper, CO) Camps.

• Video analysis; HD Cameras, Classroom Smartboard Technology, Sprongo and on-hill WiFi iPads.

You can follow Berkshire's Ski Team on Twitter, Facebook and YouTube.

Click on the images below to watch videos of Berkshire's ski team on YouTube:

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display

Results

There are no events to display

PICK A TEAM

Coaches

Coach John Borwick '81 served as a Head U16 Coach of the Holiday program in NY, before moving west to work as a U16 Coach with MART. Borwick was selected to work with the National Development System in USSA Rocky/Central before returning to take on the position of Alpine U16 Coach and Alpine Admissions with the Stratton Mountain School. While at SMS, Coach Borwick worked under tow former US Team coaches, Mike Morin and Eric Harlow and coached USST athletes Brittany Lathrop, Libby Gibson and Nick Krause. Coach Borwick is a USSA certified Alpine Coach and Official.

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Donovan, Donald Anselmi, Scott Govertsen

Email coach: johnborwick@berkshireschool.org

TEAM ROSTER

Name Class Hometown
Insha Afsar 2018 Washington, CT
Charlotte Billingsley 2020 Rye, NY
Ava Block 2021 Westport, CT
Eva Clough 2018 Buffalo, NY
Madeleine Devost 2019 Ashburn, VA
Allegra Giordano 2020 New York, NY
Tess Haskel 2020 Westport, CT
MacKenzie Hatch 2019 Beverly, MA
Abby Hayes 2021 Oakland, CA
Caroline Hogan 2019 Long Lake, MN
Eliza Keller 2020 Riverside, CT
Mads McDonough 2019 San Francisco, CA
Emelina Morris 2020 Darien, CT
Michelle Rhee 2021 Seoul
Louise Rosenblad 2019 Paris
Maeve Schoudel 2021 Darien, CT
Lia Silberberg 2019 Jackson, WY
Devon Thompson 2019 Wilton, CT