Alpine Skiing - Varsity Boys


Berkshire provides our students with a unique opportunity to maximize their ski race regimen while focusing on a demanding academic curriculum.

• Licensed and Certified USSA Club Program.

• New England Private School Athletic Counsel (NEPSAC) Class A Team.

• Our home training venue - Catamount Ski Area; a mere ten minutes from campus.

• Dedicated On-Campus Ski Facility - locker rooms, tuning room / downdraft tuning tables and a video room.

• Individual assistance in equipment selections/sponsorships (Summer/Fall), & private equipment fittings (Fall).

• BSST Coaches at Summer (Mt Hood, OR) and Thanksgiving (Copper, CO) Camps.

• Video analysis; HD Cameras, Classroom Smartboard Technology, Sprongo and on-hill WiFi iPads.

You can follow Berkshire's Ski Team on Twitter, Facebook and YouTube.

Click on the images below to watch videos of Berkshire's ski team on YouTube:

Schedule & Scores

Opponent Date Time Location Result Score
USSA U19/U16, SL
All Day
Berkshire East Mountain Resort
vs.
USSA
All Day
Berkshire East Mountain Resort
USSA U19/U16, GS
All Day
Bousquet Ski Area
BSL, GS
Butternut Ski Area
vs.
BSL
Catamount Ski Area
vs.
BSL
Ski Sundown
vs.
USSA
All Day
Mount Southington Ski Area
USSA U19/U16, SL
All Day
Ski Sundown
USSA U19/U16, GS
All Day
Berkshire East Mountain Resort
USSA U16, GS
All Day
Wachusett Mountain Ski Area
BSL, GS
Ski Sundown
USSA U19/U16, SL
All Day
Jiminy Peak Mountain Resort
USSA U19/U16 GS
All Day
Jiminy Peak Mountain Resort
BSL Varsity Only, Championships, GS
All Day
Ski Sundown
USSA U16, SL
All Day
Bousquet Ski Area
USSA U19/U16, SL
All Day
Bousquet Ski Area
NEPSAC Varsity Only, Class A Championships, GS & SL
Berkshire East Mountain Resort
BSL JV Only Slalom
Ski Sundown
USSA U16, SL
All Day
Blandford Ski Area
USSA U19, GS
All Day
Berkshire East Mountain Resort
BSL Varsity Only, Slalom Championships & Awards Dinner
Ski Sundown
USSA U16 Championships, SL
All Day
Jiminy Peak Mountain Resort
USSA U16 Championships, GS
All Day
Jiminy Peak Mountain Resort
USSA Eastern U16 Championships SL/GS/SG
All Day
Stowe Mountain Resort
USSA Eastern U16 Finals SL/GS/SG
All Day
Waterville Valley Resort

Coaches

Coach John Borwick '81 served as a Head U16 Coach of the Holiday program in NY, before moving west to work as a U16 Coach with MART. Borwick was selected to work with the National Development System in USSA Rocky/Central before returning to take on the position of Alpine U16 Coach and Alpine Admissions with the Stratton Mountain School. While at SMS, Coach Borwick worked under two former US Team coaches, Mike Morin and Eric Harlow, and coached USST athletes Brittany Lathrop, Libby Gibson, and Nick Krause. Coach Borwick is a USSA certified Alpine Coach and Official.

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Donovan, Roger Kimball, Angie Lucian, Blair Perot

Email coach: johnborwick@berkshireschool.org

Team Roster

Winter team photos will be posted when they are available.

Name Class Hometown
Gohta Aihara 2019 Tokyo
Lyons Brown 2018 Telluride, CO
Nicky Finn 2021 Bedford, NY
Tait Kline 2021 East Chatham, NY
Jack LaCasse 2020 Watertown, CT
Clark Lotuff 2018 Princeton, MA
Jay Schoudel 2019 Darien, CT
Darran Shen 2020 Shanghai
Basil Shillingford 2021 Salisbury, CT
Tyler Swirbul 2019 Tuxedo Park, NY
Xander Tillou 2018 Litchfield, CT
Harrison Tillou 2021 Litchfield, CT
John Wahl 2021 New York, NY

Recaps

Opponent Date Score Recap
USSA U19/U16, SL
vs.
USSA
USSA U19/U16, GS
BSL, GS
vs.
BSL
vs.
BSL
vs.
USSA
USSA U19/U16, SL
USSA U19/U16, GS
USSA U16, GS
BSL, GS
USSA U19/U16, SL
USSA U19/U16 GS
BSL Varsity Only, Championships, GS
USSA U16, SL
USSA U19/U16, SL
NEPSAC Varsity Only, Class A Championships, GS & SL
BSL JV Only Slalom
USSA U16, SL
USSA U19, GS
BSL Varsity Only, Slalom Championships & Awards Dinner
USSA U16 Championships, SL
USSA U16 Championships, GS
USSA Eastern U16 Championships SL/GS/SG
USSA Eastern U16 Finals SL/GS/SG