Academic Honors

Berkshire School's second quarter Academic Awards were presented at the all-school assembly on Friday, Jan. 19. In addition, students were newly inducted into the Cum Laude Society (students pictured above).

Newly inducted

Aisha Abdrashitova '18
Riley Bona '18
Matthew Diamond '18
Tucker Donelan '18
Charlie Millard '18
Nastya Romanova '18
Catherine Udodova '18

Existing members

Jackson Brex '18
Victor Li '18
Amaal Mahamed '18
Cooper Tuckerman '18

III Form

ADVANCED AWARDS Four or more advanced level courses with GPA of 3.5 or above

Matea Beadle

Téa Cuvelier

Abby Hayes

Gillian Maher

Kevin Rhee

Grace Wood‐Hull

PERFORMANCE AWARDS Five or more Excellent effort marks

Emily Arriaga

Emily Bouvier

Abby Hayes

Lindsay Knight

Gillian Maher

Megan Mokriski

Kevin Rhee

Michelle Rhee

Grace Wood‐Hull

Wilson Zheng

MOST IMPROVED As compared to the previous quarter (as selected by Form Dean)

Ivanna Lagur

IV Form

ADVANCED AWARDS Four or more advanced level courses with GPA of 3.5 or above

Catherine Appleyard

Bianca Barth

Max Beadling

Charlotte Billingsley

Ashanti Bruce

Flora Choi

Oumou Doumbia

Matthew Esposito

Allegra Giordano

Madi Gomez

Rylie Griffith

Shannon Kelly

Giang Le

Emily Liu

Helen Onufer

Logan Renneker

Emmanuel Roldan

Darran Shen

Hudson Tuckerman

Michelle Wang

William Warlick

Jack Whitney

PERFORMANCE AWARDS Five or more Excellent effort marks

Kate Aiello

Bianca Barth

Charlotte Billingsley

Krissy Borowiak

Chris Branch

Gigi Brown

Ashanti Bruce

Flora Choi

Alyssa Duke

Waring Fleitas

Ben Goldthwaite

Madi Gomez

Rylie Griffith

Tess Haskel

Shun Iwata

Shannon Kelly

Ariana Laba

Giang Le

Emily Liu

Liedewij Loerakker

Henry Quaintance

Logan Renneker

Connor Rushford

Aimi Sekiguchi

Darran Shen

Peggy Stansbery

Michelle Wang

Jack Whitney

MOST IMPROVED As compared to the previous quarter (as selected by Form Dean)

Randi Hinds

V Form

ADVANCED AWARDS Four or more advanced level courses with GPA of 3.5 or above

Gohta Aihara

Daniel Akomolafe

Martin Dimo

Betsy Driscoll

Peter Dunbar

Kat Erazo

Caroline Hogan

Elise Johnston

Henry Kessler

Cami Kittredge

Sang Ko

Avalon Lebenthal

Mads McDonough

Jeff McKee

Nhu Nguyen

Elizabeth Nutting

Chance Perekslis

John Pratt

Louise Rosenblad

Elizabeth Rowland

Will Schultz

Elias Sienkiewicz

Nick Steed

Tyler Swirbul

Devon Thompson

Daniel Tian

Elliot Winoker

Sherry Yang

Aichen Yao

PERFORMANCE AWARDS Five or more Excellent effort marks

Gohta Aihara

Madeleine Devost

Martin Dimo

Emma Dreher

Caroline Hogan

Henry Kessler

Cami Kittredge

Avalon Lebenthal

Kenzie Licata

Ruby Merritt

Nhu Nguyen

Elizabeth Nutting

Peyton Presutti

Sophie Reed

Louise Rosenblad

Alex Ross

Elizabeth Rowland

Nenyasha Shoko

Alanna Smith

Nick Steed

Tucker Stoops

Devon Thompson

Daniel Tian

Elliot Winoker

Sydney Wray

Sherry Yang

Aichen Yao

MOST IMPROVED As compared to the previous quarter (as selected by Form Dean)

Rayshawn Boswell

VI Form

ADVANCED AWARDS Four or more advanced level courses with GPA of 3.5 or above

Aisha Abdrashitova

Pedro Alvarenga

Riley Bona

Jackson Brex

Alex Buckfire

Eva Clough

Matt Diamond

Tucker Donelan

Kathryn Driscoll

Manny Familia

Morgan Heilshorn

Anika Helmke

Eric Hong

Huy Kieu

Allie Kohlkins

David Lee

Victor Li

Screven Lorillard

Charlotte MacKenzie

Amaal Mahamed

Izzy Maher

Jack Martin

Sophia McCarthy

Charlie Millard

Chi Nguyen

Izzy Nolan

Michael O'Loughlin

Mo Omar

Krystal Palmer

Sawyer Raith

Nastya Romanova

Garrett Stosiek

Cooper Tuckerman

Catherine Udodova

Billy Zegras

Catherine Udodova

Ben Wilson

Billy Zegras

PERFORMANCE AWARDS Five or more Excellent effort marks

Pedro Alvarenga

Connor Appleyard

Jordan Bernier

Riley Bona

Jackson Brex

Matt Diamond

Tucker Donelan

Morgan Heilshorn

Anika Helmke

Peter Koenigsbauer

Victor Li

Amaal Mahamed

Charlie Millard

Chi Nguyen

Izzy Nolan

Sawyer Raith

Nastya Romanova

Catherine Udodova

Billy Zegras

MOST IMPROVED As compared to the previous quarter (as selected by Form Dean)

Emilio Aristegui Flores

Scholar Awards (Highest GPA)

(listed alphabetically)

Gohta Aihara, Form V
Bianca Barth, Form IV
Jackson Brex, Form VI
Alyssa Duke, Form IV
Abby Hayes, Form III
Gillian Maher, Form III
Megan Mokriski, Form III
Chi Nguyen, Form VI
Nhu Nguyen, Form V
Nastya Romanova, Form VI
Aimi Sekiguchi, Form IV
Darran Shen, Form IV
Cooper Tuckerman, Form VI
Catherine Udodova, Form VI
Sherry Yang, Form V

Academic Honors Criteria

High Honor Roll: Students must have a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher, no grades below B, and no incompletes or Unsatisfactory effort marks.

Honor Roll: Students must have a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.3 or higher, no grades below C+, and no incompletes or Unsatisfactory effort marks.

Academic Performance: Students who earn three or more Excellent effort marks (see below), with no incompletes or Unsatisfactory effort marks, and pass all their courses.

All Berkshire students are expected to approach their studies with the seriousness that they deserve. Such an approach not only impacts their success, but also the success of all other students. Below are the “basic expectations” that all students must meet in order to earn at least Satisfactory effort marks. Failure to adhere to these expectations will result in Unsatisfactory marks. Students that hope to receive Excellent effort marks must not only meet these expectations but surpass them in ways that are indicated by their teachers.

• Abide by the Honor Code at all times
• Attend class
• Arrive to class on time, in dress code, and with appropriate materials
• Complete homework and assessments on time
• Participate productively and respectfully during class
• Work up to demonstrated potential